Template:CodexBard: Difference between revisions

From UO Outlands Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
m (re-ordering to match in game codex)
 
Line 9: Line 9:
| 1/2/3
| 1/2/3
| style="text-align:left;"| Gain Damage Bonus of (10% / 20% / 30%) towards creatures that you have Discorded and have also either Pacified or Provoked
| style="text-align:left;"| Gain Damage Bonus of (10% / 20% / 30%) towards creatures that you have Discorded and have also either Pacified or Provoked
|-
| Refrain
| 1/2/3
| style="text-align:left;"| Bonuses received from Break Barriers are increased by (33% / 66% / 100%) of normal
|-
|-
| Perfect Pitch
| Perfect Pitch
| 1/2/3
| 1/2/3
| style="text-align:left;"| Increases barding success chances by (8% / 16% / 24%) of normal
| style="text-align:left;"| Increases barding success chances by (8% / 16% / 24%) of normal
|-
| Refrain
| 1/2/3
| style="text-align:left;"| Bonuses received from Break Barriers are increased by (33% / 66% / 100%) of normal
|-
|-
| Reverb
| Reverb
Line 29: Line 29:
| 1/2/3
| 1/2/3
| style="text-align:left;"| Your bard song effects are increased by (50% / 100% / 150%) of normal for you and your followers but are reduced by (33% / 66% / 100%) for others
| style="text-align:left;"| Your bard song effects are increased by (50% / 100% / 150%) of normal for you and your followers but are reduced by (33% / 66% / 100%) for others
king, and Provocation (will not stack)
|-
|-
| Virtuoso
| Self Taught
| 1/2/3
| 1/2/3
| style="text-align:left;"| For the next 10 seconds after a successful barding action the player gains a Damage Bonus of ((15% / 30% / 45%) * (Lowest Skill / 100)) and Damage Resistance Bonus of ((8% / 16% / 24%) * (Lowest Skill / 100)) where Lowest Skill is their lowest printed value amongst Discordance, Peacemaking, and Provocation (will not stack)
| style="text-align:left;"| Player can use up to (40 / 80 / 120) points of their lowest printed skill amongst Discordance, Peacemaking, Provocation to replace Musicianship requirements
|-
|-
| Self Taught
| Virtuoso
| 1/2/3
| 1/2/3
| style="text-align:left;"| Player can use up to (40 / 80 / 120) points of their lowest printed skill amongst Discordance, Peacemaking, Provocation to replace Musicianship requirements
| style="text-align:left;"| For the next 10 seconds after a successful barding action the player gains a Damage Bonus of ((15% / 30% / 45%) * (Lowest Skill / 100)) and Damage Resistance Bonus of ((8% / 16% / 24%) * (Lowest Skill / 100)) where Lowest Skill is their lowest printed value amongst Discordance, Peacema
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 11:51, 3 January 2026


Bard Codex Upgrades
Name Points Per Tier Description
Ensemble 1/2/3 Gain Damage Bonus of (10% / 20% / 30%) towards creatures that you have Discorded and have also either Pacified or Provoked
Refrain 1/2/3 Bonuses received from Break Barriers are increased by (33% / 66% / 100%) of normal
Perfect Pitch 1/2/3 Increases barding success chances by (8% / 16% / 24%) of normal
Reverb 1/2/3 Gain Damage Bonus of (5% / 10% / 15%) towards the target or targets of your most recent successful barding skill usage
Revolution Song 1/2/3 Your Provoked creatures inflict (50% / 100% / 150%) more Damage
Sing Your Own Praises 1/2/3 Your bard song effects are increased by (50% / 100% / 150%) of normal for you and your followers but are reduced by (33% / 66% / 100%) for others

king, and Provocation (will not stack)

Self Taught 1/2/3 Player can use up to (40 / 80 / 120) points of their lowest printed skill amongst Discordance, Peacemaking, Provocation to replace Musicianship requirements
Virtuoso 1/2/3 For the next 10 seconds after a successful barding action the player gains a Damage Bonus of ((15% / 30% / 45%) * (Lowest Skill / 100)) and Damage Resistance Bonus of ((8% / 16% / 24%) * (Lowest Skill / 100)) where Lowest Skill is their lowest printed value amongst Discordance, Peacema